HomeEntertainment13th Nama nominees full list

13th Nama nominees full list

-

The 13th National Arts Merit Awards (Nama) are around the corner and the nominees have been released. Here are all the nominees in their various categories.

nama-award

LITERARY AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Work

  1.   Zviviravanhu by Tinotenda Mpofu
  2.   Reflections of the Heart: a Story of Hope by Tsungi Chiwara
  3.   Rebel soldier by Solomon Mwapangidza

Outstanding Children’s Book

  1.   The River god Unyaminyami by Fortune Tazvivinga
  2.   Thoko and the Cannibal by Mzana Mthimkulu & Bernard D Ndlovu
  3.   Kolobeja 2: Izinganekwane zikaMthwakazi by Pathisa Nyathi

Outstanding Fiction Book

  1. Footprints in the Mists of Time by Spiwe N Mahachi-Harper
  2. Branching Streams Flow in the Dark by Charles Mungoshi
  3. Imbwa Yemunhu by Ignatius Mabasa

DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Group

  1.   Tumbuka Dance company
  2.   (Eight) 8 Count Dance crew
  3.   Umkhathi Theatre Works

Outstanding Female Dancer

  1.   Chido Mukundwa — Tumbuka Dance Company
  2.   Maylene Chenjerai — Tumbuka Dance Company
  3.   Melanie Carruthers — M&M Dance Factory

Outstanding Male Dancer

  1.   Sean Mabwere — Rolex Dance Crew
  2.   Mehluli Dube — Umkhathi Theatre Works
  3.   Peter Lenso — Tumbuka dance Company

Outstanding Choreographer

  1.   Mclintosh Jerahuni — Tumbuka Dance Company
  2.   Snoden Filimon -Tumbuka Dance Company
  3.   Sean George Mabwere -Rolex Dance Crew

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

  1.   Chauti Bauti in Gringo the Troublemaker
  2.   Lloyd Kurima in Bhegi Rabvaruka
  3.   Nash Mphepho in Decoder

Outstanding Actress

  1. Eunice Tava in Sinners
  2. Getrude Munhamo in Sinners
  3. Tafadzwa Bvocheko in Chameleon

Outstanding Music Video

  1.   Mwanasikana by Willard Magombedze ft Jah Prayzah
  2.   Ngoda by Willard Magombedze ft Jah Prayzah
  3.   Waiting for love by Nonkululeko Vundla ft Blackbyrd

Outstanding Screen Production — Full length film

  1.   Gringo the Trouble Maker by Enock Chihombori
  2.   Through the Night by Sydney Taivavashe
  3.   Bhegi Rabvaruka by Lloyd Kurima

Outstanding Screen Production — Short Film

  1.   Decoder by Zandile Mahaja
  2.   5 Days to Shiloh by Qeqeshiwe Mntambo
  3. .Water and Urbanisaton by Dr T G Magama

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
No Nominees
VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding Mix Media

  1.   Barking Dog by Johnson Zuze
  2.   Nhapwasikana by Forbes Mushipe
  3.   School Children by Anthony Ngandu

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  1.   Basic Human Right by Joshua Zinzombe
  2.   Target by Warren Mapondera
  3.   House of Stone by Webster Mubayirenyi

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  1.   Mwana Wedangwe by Chengetai Chin’anga
  2.   Indigenisation by Israel Israel
  3.   Jazzy Musician by Rufaro Murenza

Outstanding Exhibition
No Nominees
SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Comedian

  1.   Simba the Comic King- Haakeem VS Pistorious
  2.   Ntando the General — Comedy Clips

Outstanding Poet

  1.   Obert Dube
  2.   Likhwa Ncube

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress

  1.   Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Pub Stories
  2.   Priviledge Mutendera in My big fat Shona Wedding & Looking in Abyss
  3.   Kyla Render in Don’t Dress for Dinner

Outstanding Actor

  1.   Mandla Moyo in Village Bull
  2.  Tafadzwa Hananda in Pub Stories/ Half Empty Half Full
  3.   Michael Southall in The Woman in black

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  1.   The Gods you Have Built byLeeroy Gono
  2.   Pub Stories by Savannah Trust
  3.   Half Empty Half Full by Savannah Trust

Outstanding Director

  1.   Chris Charnley for Don’t Dress for Dinner
  2.   Ryan Lawrence & Peter John Smyth for The woman in black
  3.   Leeroy Gono for The Gods you Have Built

 MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female musician

  1.   Selmor Mtukudzi
  2.   Olivia Charamba
  3.   Edith Katiji aka Edith weUtonga

Outstanding Male musician

  1.   Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
  2.   Sulumani Chimbetu aka Sulu
  3.   Majahawodwa Ndlovu aka Jeys Marabini

Outstanding Album

  1.   Handikwanise Kuzvitaura by Emmanuel Manyeruke aka Guspy Warrior
  2.  Tsviriyo by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
  3.  Nguva yenyasha by Mathias Mhere

Outstanding Song

  1.   Seunononga from Handikwanise Kuzvitaura by Emmanuel Manyeruke aka Guspy Warrior
  2.   Zino irema from Nguva Yenyasha by Mathias Mhere
  3.   Tsviriyo from Tsviriyo by Mukudzei Mukombe akaJah Prayzah

  MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist Print

  1.   Ruth Butaumocho — The Herald
  2.   Vasco Chaya — Daily News
  3.   Shamiso Yikoniko — Sunday Mail

Outstanding Journalist TV

  1.   Sifiso Mpofu — ZBC
  2.  Josephine Mugiyo — ZBC
  3.  Terrence Mapurisana — ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio

  1.   Problem Masau — Star FM
  2.   Thulani Miga — ZBC
  3.   Nqobile Malinga — ZBC

Outstanding Online Media

  1.   Zimbojam
  2.   Writers International Network (WIN)
  3.   Panorama

 

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading