Generations, Muvhango snubbed

JOHANNESBURG — Isibaya emerged as the top contender at the South African Film and TV Award(Safra) nominations as it garnered over 10 nominations in various categories.

Cast and crew of the Mzansi Magic telenovela turned full time soapie may have their arms full with Safta gongs come March 20 and 22.

The drama received a slew of nominations including best TV soapie and nods for best actor for Bongani Gumede, best supporting actor nominations for Celeste Ntuli and Pallance Dladla.

Kgomotso Christopher

Kgomotso Christophe,

 

The show also scored ticks in best sound, art and costume design.Since its inception about three years ago, Isibaya has proven itself a force to be reckoned with despite losing key characters in the form of S’dumo Mtshali, Nomzamo Mbatha and Pallance Dladla. Mtshali and Mbatha are set to return to the soapie.

The drama has also had to face a lax storyline and stiff competition from SABC 1’s new drama series, Uzalo in the same time slot.

Other top contenders are Binnelanders with nine nods, Isidingo with five, Scandal and Rythym City with five in total.

Mfundi Vundla’s Generations which is still the most watched soapie received no nominations while Muvhango garnered one and 7de Laan is sitting pretty at seven.

The off — screen drama surrounding Generations may have affected their Safta standing although the soapie has failed to take home any major awards in the past few years.

Best TV Soap
Binelanders — Stark Films

Isibaya 2 — The Bomb Shelter

Rhythm City — Quizzical Pictures

Best actress in a lead role – TV Soap
Kgomotso Christopher — Isidingo

Tema Sebopedi — Isidingo

Desiree Gardner — Binnelanders

Brumilda VanRensburg — Binnelanders

Masasa Mbangeni — Scandal

Best Actor in a lead role- TV soap
Paul Luckhoff — Binnelanders

Pallance Dladla- Isibaya

Justin Strydom — Isidingo

Best supporting actress — TV soap
Celeste Ntuli — Isibaya

Quanita Adams — Binnelanders

Marjorie Langa — Scandal

Best supporting actor — TV soap
Paul Luckoff — Binnelanders

Pallance Dladla — Isibaya

Justin Strydom — Isidingo

Best supporting actress — TV drama
Zikhona Sodlaka — After 9

Brenda Ngxoli — Rockville

Helene Lombard — Sterlopers

Franci Swanepoel — Geramtes in die Kaas

Best supporting actor — TV drama

Mothusi Chebeletsane — Donkerland

Fezile Mpela — Donkerland

James Alexander — Geramtes in die Kas

Best feature film
I-Number Number — Donovan Marsh

Faan se trein — Koos Roets

Four Corners — Giant Films

Golden Horn Magazine programme nominations 2015
50|50 — Clive Morris Productions

Movers&Shakers — Vusion Media

Mooiloop! — Blue Marble Entertainment

Best variety show
Charley’s Cake Angels

Season Two — Cooked In Africa

Kasi — Licious Okuhle

Seasons at Terroir Cooked in Africa

Best talk show
Katch It With Khanyi — Endemol South Africa (Pty) Ltd

I am Woman — Leap of Faith Plexus Films

Jou show met Emo — Homebrew Films

Best reality show

Kabelo boot camp — Connect Channel

Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled — Cooked in Africa

I want to sing gospel — Eclipse TV

Best game show
Clover little big cook off — Quizzical Pictures

Cula Sibone — Connect Channel

Nguwe Na — Connect Channel

Tropika Island of Treasure Season 6 — Quizzical Pictures.

Times Live

Our Partners:   NewsDay   The Independent   TheStandard  MyClassifieds