Byo Derby IV: Bantu host GameCocks

BANTU Rovers will play their second Bulawayo derby tomorrow when they take on Chicken Inn in a Castle Lager Premier Soccer League match at Luveve Stadium.

THANDIWE MOYO
SPORTS CORRESPONDENT

Chicken Inn are in 10th position on the log standings after seven matches with two wins, three draws and two losses and nine points while Bantu Rovers are two steps down having won twice and lost five times, picking up only six points.

Bantu Rovers played their first derby since returning to the league against How Mine whom they dismissed 3-1 with goals coming from captain Nqobizitha Masuku and Lawson Nkomo while the third was an own goal by How Mine defender Nyasha Mukumbi.

Masuku is likely to be unavailable for their match against Chicken Inn as the midfielder suffered an injury when they played Chiredzi.

Bantu Rovers are likely to be without Tafadzwa Kutinyu, Bongani Sikwili, Emmanuel Dube and Teenage Hadebe who had a chest operation last week.

Bantu Rovers coach Methembe Ndlovu could make use of his youthful players who include Bukhosi Sibanda, Denzel Khumalo, Onwell Gombami, with veterans Fortune Ncube, Sizalobuhle Dube, Nkomo and Zephania Ngodzo adding the much needed experience.

This would be the first time assistant coach Mandla “Lulu” Mpofu faces his former paymasters following his resignation from the GameCocks last October.

Chicken Inn have played in two derbies so far this season with a 1-1 draw against Highlanders and a 1-2 loss against How Mine.

They are likely to be without Brian Mbiriri who has an ankle injury and Ben Nyahunzvi who picked up an injury in their last local derby against How Mine.

Charles Mutero will sit out the Bantu Rovers match as he was red-carded during the same match on what had been adjudged to have been a crude tackle on Kuda Musharu.

Chicken Inn head gaffer Joey Antipas could make use of Morgan Mungombe in place of Mutero or Passmore Benard for Nyahunzvi.

Fixtures:
Tomorrow: Bantu Rovers v Chicken Inn (Luveve)

Wednesday:
How Mine v Caps United (Luveve),
Triangle United v Buffaloes (Gibbo),
Chapungu v Hwange (Ascot),
Dynamos v FC Platinum (National Sports Stadium),
Black Rhinos v ZPC Kariba (Rimuka)

Thursday: Shabanie Mine v Chiredzi (Maglas),
Highlanders v Harare City (Barbourfields).

Our Partners:   NewsDay   The Independent   TheStandard  MyClassifieds