HomeEntertainmentMidlands music awards roll

Midlands music awards roll

-

ALL is set for the inaugural Midlands Music Awards (MMA) to be held at a local hotel under the theme: Be the change you want to see.

SINDISO DUBE
OWN CORRESPONDENT

In an interview with Southern Eye Lifestyle, James Sibanda the organiser of the awards said: “After realising that we have a lot of talent in the Midlands Province that other awards boards were not recognising, we decided to honour our own talent.

“These awards mean progress, success, hard work in the eye of the Midlands artistes, something they will shine about.”
Sibanda revealed the awards ceremony was set for the Midlands Hotel.

Renowned artistes DJ Stavo and Good Child have been nominated for three awards while Peter Moyo is vying for best sungura and best live recording album awards.

“It is going to be a night everybody will remember not only to those who will walk away with the plaques, but to everyone participating and to aspiring artist,” Sibanda added.

Entertainment would be provided by Legion, Lewaz Skattah, GoodChild, Soul Africa, Mugo G among others.

Below is the full list of nominees and their respective categories.
Best dancehall artiste
Lewas Skattah, Tervin High, Legion, Natoh Fyah, Kilamani, General Waspy

Best hip-hop artiste
Ur Highness | Nasty Tricks, L kat, Midlandz Music, Lexxkay 45

Best upcoming artiste
Mackman, Ikan Bless, Elcee, Doubles, Sly Kiezle

Best producer
DJ Fydale, Oskid, Jae Mac, DJ Tamuka, Madnettol

Best jazz/Afro-pop (Males)
Telson Migi, Jazzy Jazz, Soul Panorama, Bernard Mpofu

Best jazz/Afro-pop (Females)
Shingi Mangoma

Best R&B artiste (Males)
Goodchild, Soul Africa, Roman

Best R&B artiste (Females)
Marcy Jay, Tracy Manzini (Big League, Eve (Big League)

Best music video
DJ Stavo with Teka Famba, Goodchild with Arikundinyepera, Croft with Take Me Away and Mathias Mhere with Vimba naJehovah

Best gospel artiste (Male)
Mathias Mhere, Tafadzwa “Croft” Rusike, Trymo Mutodza

Best gospel artiste (Female)
Sharon Manyika

Best sungura artiste
Peter “Dhewa” Moyo, Gift Amuli, Ronnie Mudhindo

Best reggae artiste
Zig Zag Band, Bantuman I, Joe Wailer

Best radio DJ
DJ Zane Rance (Power FM), DJ Tony G (ZiFM), DJ Kymie K (Power FM)
Best club DJ
DJ Stavo, DJ White, DJ Muspy, DJ Brian

Best house artiste
DJ Tamuka, DJ Stavo, Muggoh G Topaz, Mr Khoax

Best live recording album
Peter “Dhewa” Moyo – Mushonga Mukuru
Mathias Mhere – Nguva yeNyasha
Telson Migi – KwaTerry,
Zig Zag Band — Harder than a Rock

Best digital recording album
Nasty Tricks — Tsaga Era
L kat — Goodlife, C Blud — Switch and Goodchild — Tadziya

Best collaboration
L kat and Goodchild — Tisanyadzise
Lexxkay 45, Don Franco and Nox — After 5
Legion&Soul Africa — Don’t Take it Away

 

Recent Posts

Stories you will enjoy

Recommended reading